Green Beauty Cosmetics Natural Ingredients
Acai
Berry Extract (Euterpe Oleraceae):
The acai berry extract used in Green Beauty Cosmetics products is
certified organic and harvested using ecologically friendly practices.
Acai berry is one of the most potent anti-oxidant superfoods available
and therefore highly recommended in any anti-aging formulas. It nourishes
the skin with omega fats, proteins, vitamins, trace minerals, essential
amino acids and oleic acid, which also helps keep the cell membranes supple
and reduces inflammation. Acai berry can combat premature aging by preventing
formation of new wrinkles, and also by repairing sun damage caused by
UV radiation.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis):
Biologically active aloe vera is a soothing, healing, humectant that relieves
irritation from sunburn and rashes.
Anti-oxidant complex:
This is a mixture of Gingko Biloba leaf extract, Olea Europea (olive)
Leaf extract, Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract, Camellia sinesis
(White Tea) Leaf Extract and Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract.
All of these extracts contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.
These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers that inhibit oxidation
that can damage the skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit
anti-inflammatory qualities. Recommended for all skin types, especially
mature or pale skin, which are both extra susceptible to sun damage from
too much UV exposure.
Apple Cider vinegar:
Organic apple cider vinegar contains natural enzymes and malic acid, which
aid in the process of gentle exfoliation.
Apricot Seed Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Oil):
Light astringent oil, high in linoleic and oleic acids which tightens
and tones the skin, absorbs well, and is excellent for delicate skin,
especially eyecreams.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil):
Cold pressed, vitamin rich oil for dull skin (B1, B2, and A). Avocado
oil is skin softener and lubricant that is good for mature skin since
it creates an emollient barrier that prevents evaporation of water from
the surface.
Beeswax (Mel):
Used in skin products as an emulsifier (permits water and oil to mix)
and a thickener.
Calendula Extract (Calendula Officinalis):
An ingredient known for its calming, anti-inflammatory, slightly astringent,
antiseptic, skin healing properties. Especially good for sensitive skin
or environmentally damaged skin, and also for acneic, irritated or chapped
skin.
Calophyllum or Tamanu Oil (Calophylium Tacamahaca Oil):
A heavy oil for damaged, mature or very dry skin, tamanu oil is a
significant topical healing agent with antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory,
antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa Essential Oil):
Simply the best oil for preventing wrinkles and pampering more mature
skin types. This essential oil works by stimulating red blood cells which
improves appearances by restoring elasticity to sagging, wrinkled, sun-damaged
skin, good for all skin types. It can also speed along scar reduction
treatments.
Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis):
Makeup remover and moisturizer, able to draw moisture to the skin. Great
for use in lipsticks!
Chamomile Extract (Matricaria Recutita):
Used for centuries for relaxing, calming, soothing, skin softening, healing,
anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, good for sensitive or chapped
skin.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao):
A humectant that provides a barrier that restores and retains moisture
in the skin, emollient (skin softener) and thickener, contains natural
anti-oxidants that can prevent sun damage, and has very long shelf life.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera):
Skin softener and lubricant.
Cornmeal (Zea Mays):
Gentle exfoliation.
Corn Starch (modified):
Thickener and stabilizer
Emulsifyer (vegetable derived):
2 different ECOCERT certified emulsifiers and thickeners creates a stable
solution. Recommended and approved as a safe emulsifiers for natural and
organic skin care products worldwide.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis):
A rejuvenating and regenerating oil that penetrates into the deeper layers
of the skin. Evening primrose oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is a
key to maintaining good moisture levels and skin health. Its high contents
of essential fatty acids make evening primrose oil exceptionally nourishing
for the skin. In addition, this oil is also supposed to have cancer reducing
properties according to some sources.
Geogard Ultra (Glucono Lactone):
This natural, corn derived preservative is ECOCERT certified, which
means it is a recommended and approved as a safe preservative for natural
and organic skin care products in any country, including Europe, Japan,
Canada and Australia. It is supposedly non-irritating to both skin and
eyes.
Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium Capitatum Essential Oil):
Slightly astringent oil that helps balance sebum production and alleviates
water retention. Good for mature, combination and environmentally damaged
skin. Often used for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and shingles.
Glycerin (Vegetable Glycerin):
A sweet flavored humectant (moisturizer) that can draw moisture to the
skin.
Goat Milk Powder:
A soothing, rejuvenating, natural emollient and moisturizer, balances
natural pH, contains natural AHA acid (lactic) that promotes exfoliation,
and vitamins A, B6, B12 and E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
Grapefruit Essential Oil, Pink (Citrus Paradisi):
Lifts the spirit, good for acne/combination skin, happiness and well being.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil):
A light oil, slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin, provides
essential fatty acids and natural vitamin E, linoleic acid, natural chlorophyll
and anti-oxidants. Penetrates deeply and will not aggravate acne.
Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Extract):
Anti-oxidant properties, prevents sun damage and is said to reduce frequency
of squamus cell carcinoma, keeps lotions and creams fresh.
Honey (Mel):
Anti-septic, anti-irritant, humectant, contains nutrients, amino acids,
enzymes and antioxidants, good for sensitive skin.
Hyaluronic Acid, paraben free, vegetable derived (vegan):
Humectant and natural component of the skin, holds its own weight in water
1000 times, has a sprinkler effect on the skin which releases moisture
over time.
Iron oxides:
Natural pigments that are used to color cosmetics formulas. Don't bleed
when used in lip sticks!
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Oil):
A cold pressed medium weight moisturizing oil that penetrates well into
the deeper layers of the skin, similar to human sebum.
Kaolin clay:
Prevents the oily feeling of heavy lotions.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Augustifolia Essential Oil):
Relaxing, calming toner, good for irritated or acne skin, safe for all
skin types.
Lecithin, non-genetically engineered, from soy-beans (Glycine Soja
Lecithin):
Non-genetically engineered lecithin from soybeans, great for restorative
creams, dry, mature, stressed skin, deeply penetrates the skin, carries
substances deep into the cells, emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening qualities,
humectant (moisturizer), emollient (skin softening), soothing, anti-oxidant.
Lecithin also contains phospho-lipids which are a principal component
of human cell membranes. The phospho-lipids can form cell like structures
called liposomes that can spontaneously arrange themselves in a pattern
of microscopic spheres (some call them "lifting spheres") that
helps increase the water levels in the skin. It also contains linoleic
acid (vitamin F), which is good for preventing acne formation.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus):
Astringent, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, oil-balancing, insect repellant.
Licorice Root Extract:
Licorice root is known for its anti-inflammatory, hydrating and skin soothing
properties and is therefore often used in formulas for people with sensitive
skin or eczema. Licorice root has also been found to have skin lightening
properties. It reduces hyperpigmentation by blocking tyrosinase, a skin
enzyme responsible for the pigmentation process and is therefore also
beneficial in the prevention of age spots in mature skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract (Althea Officinalis):
Soothing, anti-inflammatory, healing herb, good for sensitie or eczema
skin, as well as weather-beaten, chapped or sun-damaged skin..
Mica:
Shimmery mineral used in color cosmetics
Naturajel (Sclerotium Gum):
A 100% plant derived natural thickener made by adding a special micro-organism
to ferment in a glucose-rich medium.
Oat Flour, hydrolyzed (Avena Sativa):
A natural, food grade moisturizing, soothing exfoliant that gives a great
feel to creams and lotions.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea):
A heavy weight, flavorful monounsaturated oil, skin softener and makeup
remover.
Olive Squalane (Squalane Olea Europaea):
A very light oil that is similar in molecular structure and weight to
human lipids, also called "facelift in a bottle." Because Squalane
oil is so fine, it is absorbed deep into the skin leaving no oily film-with
amazing quickness. This smooth, deep penetration assists in the acceleration
of new cell growth. It also helps to discourage the growth of bacteria
that can block normal cell development. Squalane will clear up difficult
skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps
very much, and it is safe for all skin types. It also heals skin cracks,
which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily
enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from
cold conditions. Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is
naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ-killing
activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent
the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation
of the sun. In this regards it is major oil that prevents skin aging.
Squalane is found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice
bran oil, and yeast. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will
keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to speed
wound healing.
Olivem 1000(Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate):
An innovative, non-ionic, PEG-free oil-in-water self-emulsifier. Olivem
1000 is naturally derived from olive oil and offers superb skin-feel.
Clinical tests have demonstrated that it is hypoallergenic and an excellent
choice for sensitive skin. Olivem 1000 provides creams with an excellent
spreadability with no soapy effect. Olivem 1000 is an outstanding choice
for making lovely, translucent skin care serums, silky moisturizing creams,
or skin softening lotions.
Orange Essential Oil, sweet (Citrus Sinensis Oil):
Uplifting, calming, relieves anxiety.
Orange Peel (Citrus Sinensis Powder):
Oil-balancing mood enhancer.
Palm Stearic acid:
A vegetable based thickener and emulsifier.
Panthenol (B5):
Anti-inflammatory vitamin, humectant, aids in skin absorption, good for
eye lashes and dry skin.
Plantago Extract (Plantago Major (PLANTAIN) Extract):
Plantago is valued for its multitude of medicinal properties, such as
antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, emollient, skin soothing and astringent.
Plantago is especially useful in anti-aging formulations or formulations
for sensitive skin.
Plantamulse (Sorbitan Laurate, Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate and Dilauryl
Citrate):
This is an ECOCERT certified natural plant source, PEG-free, biodegradable
emulsifier made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids. Makes stable
solutions without a waxy feel.
Plantasol (Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside):
A glucolipidic (sugar-based), PEG-free - non-ethoxylated product with
high solubilizing power for essential oils and fragrance oils. Great for
cleansers, makeup removers or water/essential oil spray formulas.
Potassium Sorbate:
A non-irritating, non-toxic, non-allergenic food grade preservative to
prevent the formation of yeasts and molds.
Rose Hips Seed Oil (Rosa Rubginosa):
Improves skin hydration, regenerates tissues, treats eye wrinkles, stretch
marks, spots and scars. A heavy weight oil, ideal for mature, damaged,
devitalized skin and from extreme weather exposure. Helps prevent premature
aging. Contains linoleic acid (vitamin F).
Rose Petals (Rosa Centifolia):
Exfoliating, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory.
Rose Water (Rosa Centifolia Flower Water):
Soothing and refreshing toner.
Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride):
Oil Balancing properties.
Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum):
Vitamin rich (A, B and E) anti-oxidant oil with a low natural SPF, skin
softener, lubricant and regenerative oil.
Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii):
A cold pressed and totally chemical free, skin softener (emollient) and
thickener.
Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja):
100% pure, non-genetically modified and chemical free, contains linoleic
and linolenic essential fatty acids that are not produced in the body.
Soybean oil is used in specific cosmetic treatments for aged skin, since
the oil has a regenerative and revitalizing effect on the cutaneous tissues
due to the high levels of unsaturated fatty acids and phytoestrogen. It
is therefore often used to prevent premature aging and tumor growth, and
to enhance local circulation which increases collagen production. It is
a superb moisturizer as well as an insect repellent. In addition, soybean
oil can also be used in sun screen products due to its anti-oxidizing
and anti-inflammatory action, benefitting erythemas (redness) and peeling
at the same time. It is a light weight, moisturizing oil that is easily
absorbed into the skin and can benefit all skintypes.
Stearic Acid
See Palm Stearic Acid above.
Stevia Rebaudiana (SWEETLEAF) Extract:
Used for sweetening products like lip balm or lip gloss
Tamanu Oil:
See Calophyllum Oil above.
Tinosan SDC Preservative (Citric Acid and Silver Citrate):
A New Silver Based Natural Antimicrobial for Cosmetics and Toiletries
and Personal Care Applications. Approved for use as a preservative in
the US. It is evidently non-irritating for skin and eyes, and totally
non-toxic if it enters the blood stream where it will attach itself to
a chloride ion and be flushed out of the body.
Titanium Dioxide:
Used for sun care protection and in color cosmetics.
Tocopherol:
100% pure Vitamin E, an anti-oxidant that helps prevent premature aging
from sun damage. Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger that can protect
the skin as well as the oily ingredients in the formulations.
Vanilla Essential Oil (Vanilla Planifolia Essential Oil):
Mood balancing, aphrodisiac.
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare):
Cold pressed oil, high in lecithin and vitamins A, D and E, exceptional
oil for nourishing dry, damaged and mature skin, moisturizes and relieves
dry, irritated skin, a regenerative anti-aging oil.
White Sugar (Saccharum Officinarum):
Gentle exfoliation with natural AHA acid (glycolic).
Witch Hazel Distillate (Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water):
Used traditionally as a facial astringent and to soothe irritated skin.
Great for use in facial toners and spritzers.
Xanthan Gum:
A natural polysaccharide that is derived from Xanthomonas campestris
by a pure-culture fermentation process. Xanthan gum is a food grade thickener
and stabilizer.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata):
Straight from the rain forests, balancing, relaxing, calming, lifts the
spirit, aphrodisiac, regulates sebum production for all skin types.
Yogurt Powder:
Soothing, rejuvenating, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, Ph balancing, exfoliating,
natural AHA acid (lactic), skin softening, tightening and exfoliating.
Zinc Oxide:
Used
in sun care products since it provides both UVA and UVB protection.
Disclaimer:
Since none of the Green Beauty Cosmetics products have been tested on
animals, I assume no liability for any kind of allergic reaction, eruption
or any other damages that the products may potentially cause, including
(but not limited
to) loss of wages, revenues or business, or disappointed expectations
of any kind. The customer must agree, before buying the products, that
if they are not happy with them, the only solution shall be that they
stop using the products.
If, however, an allergic reaction or eruption should occur, a full refund
for the cost of the products will be given as the only form of compensation.
No other form of compensation will be given.
|